Cuma 17 Eki 2008, 15:55
Basically the best albums in each year since I was born. :)
1987
Come On Pilgrim (Ed Is Dead)
Runner up: Sister
1988
Daydream Nation (The Sprawl)
Runner ups: Surfer Rosa ; Nothing's Shocking
1989
Doolittle (Dead)
Runner up: The Stone Roses ; Pretty Hate Machine
1990
Ritual de lo Habitual(Three Days)
Runners up: Goo ; Bossanova
1991
Screamadelica (Loaded)
Runners up : Badmotorfinger ; Loveless ; Ten
1992
Dirty (Purr)
Runners up: Selected Ambient Works 85–92 ; Slanted and Enchanted ; Sweet Oblivion ; Dirt ; Angel Dust ; Blues For the Red Sky ; Automatic For The People
1993
Siamese Dream (Rocket)
Runners up: In Utero ; Vs.
1994
Pulp Fiction Sountrack (Bustin' Surfboards)
Runners Up: Jar of Flies ; Selected Ambient Works Volume II ; The Downward Spiral ; Superunknown ; Parklife ; Welcome to Sky Valley ; MTV Unplugged in New York
1995
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness (Porcelina of the Vast Oceans)
Runners Up: The Bends ; Exit Planet Dust ; The Great Escape ; (What's the Story) Morning Glory? ; Alice in Chains
1996
Endtroducing..... (Midnight in a Perfect World)
Runners Up: Dust ; Richard D. James ; Travelling Without Moving ; Everything Must Go ; Down On The Up Side ; Odelay ; Unplugged ;
1997
Either/Or (Punch and Judy)
Runners Up: Homework ; album artist=Air]Premiers Symptômes ; Brighten the Corners ; Dig Your Own Hole ; OK Computer
1998
Moon Safari (Ce Matin Lá)
Runners Up: XO ; A Thousand Leaves ; Mezzanine ; System of a Down
1999
Surrender (Let Forever Be)
Runner Up: Something to Write Home About ; There is Nothing Left To Lose
2000
Kid A (Idiotheque)
Runners Up: Figure 8 ; Rated R ; We Have the Facts and We're Voting Yes ; Binaural ; Mer de Noms ; White Pony
2001
Discovery (Superheroes)
Runners Up:drukqs ; The Photo Album ; Is This It ; A Funk Odyssey
2002
Murray Street (Rain On Tin)
Runners Up: Come With Us ; Melody A.M. ; Is This Thing Loaded? ; Songs For The Deaf ; Worship and Tribute
2003
Give Up (Brand New Colony)
Runners Up: Hail to the Thief ; Transatlanticism ; Deja Entendu ; Room On Fire ; The Fall of Troy
2004
From A Basement On A Hill (Kings Crossing)
Runners Up: Pollyanna ; Sonic Nurse ; Talkie Walkie ; Ghostship ; Watch Out! ; ...Is A Real Boy
2005
ok cowboy (My Friend Dario)
Runners Up: Trainwreck ; Lullabies to Paralyze ; Plans
2006
The Devil and God Are Raging Inside Me (Degausser)
Runners Up: Rather Ripped ; Crisis
2007
† (Waters of Nazareth)
Runners Up: Oi Oi Oi ; Alive 2007 ; Pocket Symphony ; Era Vulgaris ; Planet Of Ice ; In Rainbows