Salı 6 Oca 2009, 9:55
Just as I did around this time last year, here is a list of the twenty albums I listened to the most in 2008. Most interesting is the disappearance of a couple of track-packed double album sets from Rosemary Clooney and Talking Heads, which popped up no doubt because of the sheer number of tracks on them. But then, why didn't my similarly packed collections from The Korgis or T-Bone Burnett show up? Who knows?
Also disappearing is The Commercial Album by The Residents - but I know why this one vanished. But this one I can explain: I made the switch from an iPod Shuffle to a 30 GB 5.5 Generation iPod this year. The shuffle loved the 40 sixty-second tracks from the giant eyeballs because it could use them as filler when it was almost full. Not so much anymore.
And now, the countdown begins.
20 tie
Stan Ridgway – Holiday in Dirt (down 5)
The Dandy Warhols – Earth To The Dandy Warhols(new)
Stan the Man ties with the latest and most esoteric offering from The Dandy Warhols. Stan is my favorite artist, and The Dandies are my favorite act whenever I'm listening to them. It's an interesting juxtaposition.
19
Richard Thompson – Action Packed: The Best of the Capitol Years (new)
Another jam-packed compilation, although I couldn't tell you if it was one or two discs because I downloaded it from the iTunes store. I saw RT for the first time in 08 (the "1000 Years of Popular Music" show), and can't wait until the next time he comes through town.
18
Stan Ridgway – Anatomy (down 8)
The underappreciated Stan album got its due in 2007. Continuing the appreciation.
16 tie
Geoffrey Downes – World Service (new)
Fabulous Poodles – His Masters Choice (new)
The Downes is here because of the sheer number of tracks on the album. I don't like this album nearly as much as The Light Programme, which appears higher up. The Fabulous Poodles disc was a nice find via a music blog, and I even chronicled the story behind my appreciation of the grouip.
15
The Dandy Warhols – Thirteen Tales From Urban Bohemia (new)
I think this album will be remembered as a classic.
14
T-Bone Burnett – The True False Identity (new)
I fell in love with the sparse, raw sound of this album in 08. T-Bone is the American Richard Thompson.
13
Robert Johnson – The Complete Recordings (down 11)
The randomizer still loves goin' down to the crossroads.
12
Geoffrey Downes – The Light Program (down 3)
And here's Geoff again. This album almost makes me wish I didn't have World Service.
11
Kaiser Chiefs – Employment (new)
I love these guys - this album, anyway. The wit, the cheek, the imitation of mod culture…
10
Duffy – Rockferry (new)
This one courtesy of my son, who thought I would like it. I do. A lot. Motown lives, in the form of a white girl from the UK.
9
The Aliens – Astronomy For Dogs (new)
I've had this one for a couple of years, and in 08 it really, really grew on me. A neopsychedelic masterpiece.
8
Cowboys International – Revisited (down 7)
My favorite album of all time. Clearly, I didn't listen to it enough in 08.
7
The Conet Project – The Conet Project (new)
The weirdest collection I have - recordings of short wave number stations from around the world. Here because of the huge number of tracks. And I tell you what, when one pops up, it certainly breaks up the musical flow.
6
The Chemical Brothers – Push the Button (up 7)
I still love the Chemicals. Especially Hold Tight London.
5
The Chemical Brothers – We Are The Night (new)
The new album is good, too.
4
Captain Sensible – Revolution Now (new)
He's synth! He's punk! He has moments of prog! He's angry! He's funny! He's the Captain!
3
Joe Jackson – Rain (new)
Can't touch the invisible man. Got to see him this year, too. And for the second time, I almost went to see him again in another city.
2
Sufjan Stevens – Illinoise (down 1)
There's so many tracks on this record that if you play it only a couple of times a year, it stays in the top 20. I obviously played it more than that.
1
Benjamin Faust – Start (up 19)
Nepotism. Crass nepotism. So sue me. It really is a great record, folks.