Pazartesi 31 Ara 2012, 18:20
Pretty good year! Let’s talk about NJ, shall we? Titus Andronicus made their worst album but it was still pretty great. The Gaslight Anthem created their biggest sounding record which ended up fitting their sound well (you knew since Sink Or Swim they’d blow up). Steve Albini helmed the best sounding Screaming Females record, which also is their most experimental, longest, and possibly their best. And the two Vivian Girls from Ridgewood put out solid side project efforts (though only one made the list). Outside of the Garden State, Woods made a surprisingly gentle and balanced (and fantastic) record, Spiritualized returned in a big way, and Cloud Nothings going from power pop to In Utero was the right move (Albini again!). But the best record comes from Frank Ocean who not only made the best R&B record of this young decade but also maybe the best piece of artwork.
Top 12 Albums of 2012:
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_250/MI0003/328/MI0003328761.jpg?partner=allrovi.com
12. La Sera – Sees The Light
Essential Tracks: I Cant Keep You In My Mind, Break My Heart
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_250/MI0003/387/MI0003387528.jpg?partner=allrovi.com
11. The Gaslight Anthem – Handwritten
Essential Tracks: Too Much Blood, Biloxi Parish
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_250/MI0003/356/MI0003356477.jpg?partner=allrovi.com
10. Foxygen – Take The Kids Off Broadway
Essential Tracks: Abandon My Toys, Teenage Alien Blues
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_250/MI0003/416/MI0003416222.jpg?partner=allrovi.com
9. Nude Beach – II
Essential Tracks: Walkin' Down My Street, Some Kinda Love
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_250/MI0003/314/MI0003314304.jpg?partner=allrovi.com
8. Spiritualized – Sweet Heart, Sweet Light
Essential Tracks: Hey Jane, Little Girl
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_250/MI0003/339/MI0003339100.jpg?partner=allrovi.com
7. Screaming Females – Ugly
Essential Tracks: Leave it All Up To Me, Help Me
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_250/MI0003/304/MI0003304814.jpg?partner=allrovi.com
6. Cloud Nothings – Attack On Memory
Essential Tracks: Fall In, Stay Useless
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_250/MI0003/442/MI0003442873.jpg?partner=allrovi.com
5. Woods – Bend Beyond
Essential Tracks: Cali In A Cup, It Ain’t Easy
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_250/MI0003/445/MI0003445849.jpg?partner=allrovi.com
4. Titus Andronicus – Local Business
Essential Tracks: Still Life With Hot Deuce On Silver Platter , In A Small Body
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_250/MI0003/430/MI0003430502.jpg?partner=allrovi.com
3. Title Fight – Floral Green
Essential Tracks: Head In The Ceiling Fan, Secret Society
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_250/MI0003/359/MI0003359651.jpg?partner=allrovi.com
2. Japandroids – Celebration Rock
Essential Tracks: Fire’s Highway, Younger Us
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_250/MI0003/392/MI0003392585.jpg?partner=allrovi.com
1. Frank Ocean – Channel Orange
Essential Tracks: Thinkin Bout You, Super Rich Kids
Thank the lord for Desaparecidos!! What a rollicking great 7”. Also, I don’t care that the band, label and most people consider the Joyce Manor album as an LP. It’s 13 minutes long dammit! That’s an EP!! 15 or 16 minutes maybe… Oh yeah, and Fidlar is gonna be huge.
Top 5 EPs of 2012:
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v255/cru57y/tigers_zps229f61a4.jpg
5. Tigers Jaw / Tiny Empires – Split 7”
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v255/cru57y/candy__zps62e86e0a.jpg?t=1356925508
4. Candy Hearts – The Best Ways To Disappear
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_250/MI0003/407/MI0003407375.jpg?partner=allrovi.com
3. Fidlar – Don’t Try
http://cps-static.rovicorp.com/3/JPG_250/MI0003/351/MI0003351897.jpg?partner=allrovi.com
2. Joyce Manor – Of All Things I Will Soon Grow Tired
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v255/cru57y/desa_zps82043507.jpg?t=1356924982
1. Desaparecidos – MariKKKopa / Backsell
My 2012 Mix Tape:
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v255/cru57y/tdk_d_c_90_250.jpg
Side A:
1. The Bouncing Souls – Static
2. Killer Mike – Big Beast
3. Death Grips – Get Got
4. Odd Future – Bitches
5. Grimes – Oblivion
6. Desaparecidos – MariKKKopa
7. Titus Andronicus – Still Life With Hot Deuce On Silver Platter
8. JEFF the Brotherhood – Sixpack
9. Japandroids – Adrenaline Nightshift
Side B:
1. Joyce Manor – These Kind of Ice Skates
2. Hunx and His Punx – Private Room
3. Nude Beach – Walkin' Down My Street
4. Tame Impala – Be Above It
5. Screaming Females – Leave It All Up to Me
6. Title Fight – Head In The Ceiling Fan
7. Spiritualized - Hey Jane
8. Yuck – Chew
9. The Memories – I Know What To Do
Best Album of 2011 I Didn’t Hear Until 2012:
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v255/cru57y/hotmilk_zpsefa94e49.jpg
1. Hot Sugar – Muscle Milk
Top 5 Shows I Went To In 2012:
5. Man On Fire (Final Show), 12/15/12, Court Tavern, New Brunswick, NJ
4. The Bouncing Souls/ Paint It Black, 12/26/12, The Stone Pony, Asbury Park, NJ
3. Titus Andronicus / Ceremony, 12/1/12, Maxwells, Hoboken, NJ
2. Lemuria / Mikey Erg, 12/20/12, New Brunswick Basement, NJ
1. World/Inferno Friendship Society, 6/15/12, Asbury Lanes, Asbury Park, NJ
that's it, bye