Salı 29 Mar 2011, 16:11
2011 Albums
(I won't be adding 2011 albums that I've heard in 2012. This is just 2011 albums that I received in 2011)
Steven Wilson - Grace For Drowning (10/10)
Black Country Communion - 2 (9.5/10)
Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events (9.5/10)
Amplifier - The Octopus (9/10)
Beardfish - Mammoth (9/10)
Derek Sherinian - Oceana (9/10)
Explosions In The Sky - Take Care, Take Care, Take Care (9/10)
Gazpacho - London (9/10)
Gazpacho - Missa Atropos (9/10)**
Joe Bonamassa - Dust Bowl (9/10)
Haken - Visions (9/10)
Mogwai - Hardcore Will Never Die, But You Will (9/10)
Opeth - Heritage (9/10)
Phideaux - Snowtorch (9/10)
Tedeschi Trucks Band - Revelator (9/10)
Warren Haynes - Man In Motion (9/10)
3 - The Ghost You Gave Me (8.5/10)
Agents of Mercy - The Black Forest (8.5/10)
Anathema - Falling Deeper (8.5/10)
Beth Hart and Joe Bonamassa - Don't Explain (8.5/10)
Blackfield - Welcome To My DNA (8.5/10)
The Black Keys - El Camino (8.5/10)
Lunatic Soul - Impressions (8.5/10)
Mars Hollow - World In Front of Me (8.5/10)
Neal Morse - Testimony 2 (8.5/10)
Rush - Time Machine: Live In Cleveland (8.5/10)
The Tangent - Comm (8.5/10)
Transatlantic - More Is Never Enough (8.5/10)*
Ulver - Wars Of The Roses (8.5/10)
Van Der Graaf Generator - A Grounding In Numbers (8.5/10)
White Willow - Terminal Twilight (8.5/10)
Wobbler - Rites At Dawn (8.5/10)
6LA8 - This Is Not A Conceptual Album (8/10)
6LA8 & Rakas - Music Observatory (8/10)
6LA8 & Rakas - The Stereotypes of Tomorrow (8/10)
Wilco - The Whole Love (8/10)
Bader Nana - Wormwood (8/10)
Charts and Maps - Dead Horse (8/10)
Cloudkicker - Let Yourself Be Huge (8/10)
The Decemberists - The King Is Dead (8/10)
Gregg Allman - Low Country Blues (8/10)
John Wesley - The Lilypad Suite (8/10)
Karmakanic - In A Perfect World (8/10)
Matt Stevens - Relic (8/10)
Neal Morse - Testimony 2 Live in Los Angeles (8/10)*
Pendragon - Passion (8/10)
Riverside - Memories In My Head (8/10)
Scale the Summit - The Collective (8/10)
The Fierce and the Dead - If It Carries On Like This We Are Moving To Morecambe (8/10)
Yes - Fly From Here (8/10)
6LA8 - In The Land of Dreams(7.5/10)
Airbag - All Rights Removed (7.5/10)
Battle Circus - Battle Circus (7.5/10)
Battles - Gloss Drop (7.5/10)
Grace Potter and the Nocturnals - Daytrotter Studio (7.5/10)
Magic Pie - The Suffering Joy (7.5/10)
Journey - Eclipse (7.5/10)
The Rupert Selection - Conspiritorium (7.5/10)
Yonks - Yonks Alpha (7.5/10)
Foo Fighters - Wasting Light (7/10)
The Mercury Tree - Pterodactyls (7/10)
Radiohead - The King of Limbs (7/10)
Symphony X - Iconoclast (7/10)
Yonks - Yonks Marluk (7/10)
AKT - Blemmebeya (6.5/10)
Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues (6/10)
Caterpillarmen - Caterpillarmen (5/10)
Indelible - Remnants In Red (5/10)
Adrenaline Mob - Adrenaline Mob EP (3/10)
*Live CD/DVD boxset
**US Release = 2011
———————————————————————-
Top 15 2011 Albums (no particular order)
1. Steven Wilson - Grace For Drowning (Album of the Year)
2. Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events
3. Opeth - Heritage
4. Black Country Communion - 2
5. Joe Bonamassa - Dust Bowl
6. Mogwai - Hardcore Will Never Die, But You Will
7. Blackfield - Welcome To My DNA
8. Gazpacho - Missa Atropos
9. Van Der Graaf Generator - A Grounding In Numbers
10. Tedeschi Trucks Band - Revelator
11. Phideaux - Snowtorch
12. Anathema - Falling Deeper
13. Matt Stevens - Relic
14. Derek Sherinian - Oceana
15. Amplifier - The Octopus
————————————–
Biggest Surprises
Van Der Graaf Generator - A Grounding In Numbers
Yes - Fly From Here
Wilco - The Whole Love
————————————–
Top 5 Best Album Covers
1. Steven Wilson - Grace For Drowning
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41UbsG8N9yL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
2. Amplifier - The Octopus
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41%2B5Z5TJymL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
3. Opeth - Heritage
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41mw21jeDWL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
4. Blackfield - Welcome To My DNA
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51Vb-Gq8vVL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
5. Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events
http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/41KQBBhu9CL._SL500_AA300_.jpg
————————————————————————–
2011 Concerts
1. Rush - MSG - NYC (10/10)
2. Steven Wilson - Best Buy Theater - NYC (10/10)
3. Blackfield & Anathema - Irving Plaza - NYC (9.5/10)
4. Dream Theater - Beacon Theater - NYC (9.5/10)
5. Deep Purple - Bushnell Theater - Hartford, CT (8.5/10)
6. Warren Haynes - Warner Theater - Torrington, CT (8.5/10)
7. Gregg Allman - Palace Theater - Stamford, CT (8/10)
8. Robin Trower - Toad's Place - New Haven, CT (8/10)
9. Buddy Guy - Warner Theater - Torrington, CT (7/10)
10. Yes & Styx - Foxwoods Casino - Mashantucket, CT (7/10)
11. Blue Oyster Cult - Ridgefield Playhouse - Ridgefield, CT (6/10)
————————————————————————–
2011 End of Year Stats
363 Artists In Last.fm Library
30517 Total Plays
Top 10 Artists of 2011
1. Porcupine Tree - 1007
2. Rush - 846
3. Dream Theater - 837
4. Joe Bonamassa - 799
5. Marillion - 688
6. Steven Wilson - 668
7. Frank Zappa - 552
8. Jethro Tull - 549
9. Blackfield - 553
10. Anathema - 532
Most Played Albums of 2011
1. Steven Wilson - Grace For Drowning (396)
2. Steven Wilson - Insurgentes (242)
3. Blackfield - Welcome To My DNA (214)
4. Anathema - We're Here Because We're Here (205)
5. Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events (199)
6. Frank Zappa - Joe's Garage (196)
7. Spock's Beard - Snow (192)
8. District 97 - Hybrid Child (185)
9. Queensryche - Operation: Mindcrime (175)
10. Joe Bonamassa - Sloe Gin (170)