Çarşamba 5 Eyl 2007, 15:09
It's September already, so it's a good time to list my favorite records of this year up till now. ;)
I don't have an absolute favorite yet, but the ones that come close are:
Switchfoot - Oh! Gravity
Lavender Diamond - Imagine Our Love
Rilo Kiley - Under the blacklight
Rosie Thomas - These Friends Of Mine
Vega 4 - You And Others
Following closely after:
Over The Rhine - The Trumpet Child
Josh Rouse - Country Mouse City House
Idlewild - Make another world
Travis - The Boy With No Name
Wilco - Sky Blue Sky
Laura Veirs - Saltbreakers
Meg Baird - Dear Companion
Manic Street Preachers - Send Away The Tigers
Matt Nathanson - Some Mad Hope
Brandi Carlile - The Story
Youth Group - Casino Twilight Dogs
Maroon 5 - It Won't Be Soon Before Long
Nancy Elizabeth - Battle And Victory
Alela Diane - The Pirate's Gospel
Sloan - Never Hear The End Of It
Also very good:
Lisa Knapp - Wild & Undaunted
Oh Susanna - Short stories
Tori Amos - American doll posse
Fountains Of Wayne - Traffic And Weather
Husky Rescue - Ghost Is Not Real
Basia Bulat - Oh My Darling
Marc Broussard - SOS: Save Our Soul
Kristin Hersh - Learn To Sing Like A Star
Records that I don't know well enough yet, or that I highly anticipate, are:
Ryan Adams - Easy Tiger
Counting Crows - Saturday Night, Sunday Morning
Bruce Springsteen - Magic
Matchbox Twenty - Exile On Mainstream
Jimmy Eat World - Chase This Light
Josh Ritter - The Historical Conquests Of
Lais - Ladies Second Song
And of course, I hope to be surprised by some records that I haven't heard of yet. ;)