Cuma 12 Ara 2008, 22:41
These are not, by any means, the best albums released overall this year. This is a list of my personal favorites that came out in 2008:
1. Med sud i eyrum vid spilum endalaust - Sigur Rós
Best track: Vid spilum endalaust
2. Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes
Best track: Blue Ridge Mountains
3. Bring Me Your Love - City and Colour
Best track: Sleeping Sickness
4. The Glass Passenger - Jack's Mannequin
Best track: Caves
5. Not Animal - Margot & the Nuclear So and So's
Best track: A Children's Crusade on Acid
6. Mending - The New Frontiers
Best track: The Day You Fell Apart
7. The Sucker Punch Show - Lovedrug
Best track: Blood Like
8. We All Need a Reason To Believe - Valencia
Best track: Listen Up
9. Feed the Animals - Girl Talk
Best track: Still Here
10. Saturdays=Youth - M83
Best track: We Own the Sky
11. Only By the Night - Kings of Leon
Best track: Use Somebody
12. Can't Love, Can't Hurt - Augustana
Best track: Hey Now
13. Champion - The Audition
Best track: Hell to Sell
14. Illuminate - Lydia
Best track: This Is Twice Now
15. The Alchemy Index 3 & 4: Air & Earth - Thrice
Best track: A Song for Milly Michaelson
16. Innerpartysystem - Innerpartysystem
Best track: New Poetry
17. Wake - Brightwood
Best track: Taken
18. Yellow & Elephant EP - Eye Alaska
Best track: I Knew You'd Never Fly
19. Rhythm, Chord & Melody - The Reign of Kindo
Best track: Let It Go
20. You Are My Sunshine - Copeland
Best track: Should You Return
21. Gossip In the Grain - Ray LaMontagne
Best track: I Still Care For You
22. Razia's Shadow - Forgive Durden
Best track: Toba the Tura (ft. Chris Conley)
23. Avalon - Anthony Green
Best track: Stonehearted Man
24. Konk - The Kooks
Best track: Do You Wanna
25. Whisper War - The Cab
Best track: Risky Business